Privacy Statement
We respect the privacy of the visitors of our website and we make sure that we handle the personal data you provide us confidentially and in accordance with the Dutch data protection act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

Purposes
We process personal data for the general purpose of our services: recruitment and interim management.

Newsletter
We publish a newsletter to inform people about news on our services and related matters. We solely add your email address to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent. Every newsletter contains a link by which you can unsubscribe from our newsletters. We do not disclose the subscriber base to third parties.

Social networks
Sharing content on social media is a great way to spread news. We use social media buttons on our website to promote and/or share pages on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Social media buttons are created by code that is provided by the social media networks. Additional information on the way your personal data is processed by these social networks is available in the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of the way visitors use our website. We also analyse the effectivity of our Adwords-campaigns performance in Google hits.

This data, including your IP-address (the address of your computer), is collected by Google and transferred to and stored at their server in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide reports on our website and to share data with advertisers on the effectivity of their campaigns. Google may pass this information to third parties in case this is required by law or in case third parties process the data to carry out tasks on Google’s behalf. This is outside of our control. For more information please see Google's privacy statement and Google Analytics’ privacy statement in particular.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences, for example to filter the vacancies of your preference. You can set your browser to block or alert you about cookies.

Retention period
We will not hold your personal information longer than necessary for the purpose of the data collection, or longer than the Public Records Act allows.
Access, change and removal of your data
You have the right to access your personal data and the right to request change or removal of your information. You may also lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data.
In case you want to know what data we process, you may subject an access request verbally or in writing. We will process your request within 4 weeks.
In case your personal information is incorrect, insufficient or irrelevant you may subject an additional request to update or delete your data.

You may sent your request to:
Babbage Company B.V.
Van Heenvlietlaan 200-A
1083 CM Amsterdam

In case you want to make an objection or in case you have any questions or comments on related matters please sent us your request at info@babbage.nl.

Aanpassen privacy statement
We reserve the right to change this privacy statement over time. Changes will be published on our website.





Where does the name Babbage come from?